PhD defense of Nicolas Huin

Nicolas Huin

Title: “Energy Efficient Software Defined Networks” When: September 28, 2017 — 14:30 Where: Inria Sophia Antipolis, amphi Kahn Committee: Walid Dabbous, Inria, Sophia Antipolis, France Frédéric Giroire (Supervisor), CNRS, Sophia Antipolis, Brigitte Jaumard, Concordia University, Montréal, Canada Arie M.C.A Koster (Referee), RWTH Aachen, Germany Laurent Lefèvre (Referee), Inria, Lyon, France

Continue reading

PhD defense of Guillaume Ducoffe

Guillaume Ducoffe

Title: “Metric properties of large graphs” When: December 9, 2016 — 14:30 Where: Inria Sophia Antipolis, amphi Kahn Committee: Victor Chepoi (Referee), LIF, Marseille, France David Coudert (Supervisor), Université Côte d’Azur, Inria, CNRS, I3S, France Michele Flammini, University of L’Aquila, Italie Cyril Gavoille, LaBRI – Université de Bordeaux, France Igor

Continue reading

Fatima Zahra Moataz recipient of an accessit to PhD prize Graphes “Charles Delorme”

Fatima Zahra Moataz

Fatima Zahra Moataz is the recipient of an accessit to the PhD prize Graphes “Charles Delorme” 2016 for her PhD thesis entitled Towards Efficient and Fault-Tolerant Optical Networks: Complexity and Algorithms. Congratulations ! The prize will be announced during the next Journées Graphes et Algorithmes — Paris, November 17, 2016.

Continue reading

PhD defense of Fatima Zahra Moataz

Fatima Zahra Moataz

Title: “Towards Efficient and Fault-Tolerant Optical Networks: Complexity and Algorithms” When: October 30, 2015 — 14:30 Where: Inria Sophia Antipolis, salle Euler Violet Committee: Jean-Claude Bermond, COATI, Inria/I3S-UNS, France David Coudert (Supervisor), COATI, Inria/I3S-UNS, France Alain Jean-Marie Inria / LIRMM, France Arie M.C.A. Koster (Referee), RWTH, Aachen, Germany Christian Laforest,

Continue reading

PhD defense of Mohamed Bergach

Mohamed Bergach

Title: “Adaptation of the Fast Fourier Transform processing on hybride integrated CPU/GPU architecture” When: October 2, 2015 — 10:30 Where: Inria Sophia Antipolis, salle Euler Violet Committee: Olivier Sentieys, IRISA, Rennes, France Albert Cohen (Referee), Inria / ENS, Paris, France Jean-François Méhaut (Referee) UJF / Inria, Grenoble, France Robert De

Continue reading

PhD defense of Alvinice Kodjo

Alvinice Kodjo

Title: “Design and Optimization of Wireless Backhaul Networks” When: December 18, 2014 — 14:30 Where: Polytech-Nice Sophia Antipolis, salle E+131 (Amphi Gradiné Templiers 2) Committee: Dritan Nace (Referee), Heudiasyc, UTC Compiègne, France Hervé Rivano (Referee), CITI, Inria, INSA Lyon, Université de Lyon, Villeurbanne, France Patrick Beatini 3Roam, Sophia Antipolis, France

Continue reading

PhD defense of Aurélien Lancin

Aurélien Lancin

Title: “Study of complex networks properties for the optimization of routing models” When: December 9, 2014 — 10:30 Where: Conference room of I3S Committee: Jean-Claude Konig (Referee), LIRMM, Montpellier, France Bruno Quoitin (Referee), Univ. Mons, Belgium Laurent Viennot (Referee), Inria & LIAFA, Paris France David Coudert (supervisor), COATI, Inria/I3S-UNS, France

Continue reading

PhD defense of Bi LI

Bi Li

Title: “Tree Decompositions and Routing Problems” When: November 12, 2014 — 10:00 Where: Room Euler Violet, Inria Sophia Antipolis – Méditerranée Committee: Pascal Berthomé (Referee), LIFO, Univ. Orléans & INSA Centre-Val de Loire, France Nicolas Hanusse (Referee), CNRS, Bordeaux University, France David Coudert (co-supervisor), COATI, Inria/I3S-UNS, France Hao Li, LRI,

Continue reading