Team members

Team leader

  • Benoît Sagot (CR1 Inria, scientific leader) [Language resource development, POS tagging, parsing, computational morphology, computational historical linguistics]

Permanent members

  • Marc Bui (DECU EPHE) [computational humanities, formal and computational modelling of the concept of proximity]
  • Laurent Romary (DR2 Inria, deputy leader) [linguistic data models, lexical resources, information extraction, data mining]
  • Djamé Seddah (MdC Paris-Sorbonne) [statistical parsing of non canonical and morphologically-rich languages, data driven syntax to semantic interfaces, Context-aware parsing, ..].
  • Daniel Stökl Ben Ezra (DE EPHE) [digital and computational humanities, Hebrew and Aramaic language, literature, palaeography and epigraphy].
  • Éric Villemonte de La Clergerie (CR1 Inria, deputy leader) [(symbolic and statistical) parsing; grammar engineering; information extraction; knowledge acquisition; interactions between context, knowledge and language; cognitive aspects of language]
  • Pierre Boullier (DR1 Inria, emeritus) [formal grammars, parsing algorithms, parsing systems]

Pre-docs and PhD students

  • Jack Bowers (Dir. LR, contrat doctoral @EPHE) [Corpus and lexicon for Mixtec, TEI]
  • Jérémie Bosom (Dir. MB, contrat doctoral @EPHE, Machine learning, neural networks
  • Doğu Kaan Eraslan (Dir. MB)
  • Loïc Grobol (in collaboration with LATTICE, Dir. Isabelle Tellier, co-supervisor EVdLC, LabEx EFL grant) [coreference resolution]
  • Axel Herold (Dir. LR, contrat doctoral @EPHE) [Extraction of etymological information from digital dictionaries]
  • Mohamed Khemakhem (Dir. LR, contrat doctoral @EDMC) Automatic extraction of lexical content and structure from digitized legacy dictionaries
  • Louis Martin (thèse CIFRE en collaboration avec Facebook/FAIR Paris, Dir. BS & EVdLC, simplification automatique de textes)
  • Benjamin Muller (Pre-doc, ANR Parsiti & SoSweet, Dir. DS & BS, NLP for social media texts)
  • Gavin McDowell (Dir. DSBE, contrat doctoral @RESMED, motive tradition history)
  • Antony Perrot (Dir. DSBE, contrat doctoral @PSL, reconstruction of Qumran opisthographs)
  • Mathilde Regnault (in collaboration with LATTICE, Dir. Sophie Prévost, co-supervisor EVdLC, ANR Profiterole) [Medieval French processing]
  • José Carlos Rosales Núñez (Dir. Guillaume Wisniewksi & DS, ANR ParSiTi) [machine translation for user-generated content]

Post-docs and engineers

  • Achraf Azhar (H2020 DESIR) [Data mining and information extraction methods for scholarly content: GROBID, entity fishing]
  • Yoann Dupont (ANR PARSE-ME, Université d’Orléans) [multi-word expressions and parsing]
  • Luca Foppiano (H2020 EHRI, H2020 IPERION) [Data mining and information extraction methods for scholarly content]
  • Ganesh Jawahar (ANR SoSweet) [NLP for social media texts (tweets)]
  • Benjamin Kiessling (projet PSL Scripta)
  • Tanti Kristanti (H2020 HIRMEOS) [entity fishing for scholarly literature in the humanities]
  • Alba Marina Malaga Sabogal (PIA Opaline) [Extraction, structuration and visualisation of textual content from books]
  • Ilya Markov (collaboration with Bluenove) [analysis of online political debates]
  • Charles Riondet (H2020 Parthenos, H2020 EHRI) [WW2 History, Digital Humanities, Standardisation, Archival science]
  • Dorian Seillier (H2020 Parthenos) [Digital Humanities, Information Architecture, UX Design]
  • Lionel Tadonfouet (H2020 PARTHENOS) [Front-end development for the Standardisation Survival Kit in Parthenos’s WP4]

Stagiaires

  • Marie-Laurence Bonhomme
  • Alix Chagué
  • Amal Fethi
  • Pedro Ortiz

Former members

Post-docs and engineers

  • Marie Puren (H2020 Parthenos, H2020 IPERION) [Digital Humanities, digital edition, contemporary history, French literature]
  • Héctor Martínez Alonso (post-doc RAPID VerDI) [Semantic analysis, omission detection]
  • Elias Benaissa (ANR Parsiti & H2020 PARTHENOS) [Linguistic annotation]
  • Wigdan Mekki (ANR Parsiti & H2020 PARTHENOS) [Linguistic annotation]
  • Émilia Verzeni (ANR Parsiti & H2020 PARTHENOS) [Linguistic annotation]

PhD students

  • Karim Sayadi (ATER EPHE, Dir. MB) [Algorithm design for text analysis, ancient manuscript analysis]

Interns

  • Raphaël Avoustin
  • Siham Feredj
  • Florian Gouret
  • Yann-Alan Pilatte
  • Maram Romdhane
  • Roua Torjmen
  • Julie Tytgat

Comments are closed.